SBI Clerk Recruitment {5008 post} Apply online, Notification, Eligibility, Age, Exam pattern

SBI Clerk recruitment 2022: The recruitment process is going on for the posts of clerks in State Bank of India, in which lakhs of candidates are applying online at this time, State Bank of India is one of the largest banks in the country, with which thousands of people work across the country.

According to the notification from the State Bank of India, the application process for SBI Bank Recruitment 2022 will continue till the 27th of September, after which no candidate will be able to apply online, the application process for the posts of SBI Junior Associate Will close on 27th September, interested and eligible candidates can apply for the job of SBI Clerk online by visiting the official site of SBI @ sbi.co.in, for more information related to this recruitment process, definitely read our article till the end.

SBI Clerk recruitment 2022

let us tell you that Candidates have 2 days left to apply for the posts of State Bank of India Clerk, after 27 Sept. this application process will be closed, according to the State Bank of India notification, the application process will be completed on September 27, According to SBI, more than 5000 vacancies will be filled this time.

This is an excellent opportunity for the candidates who dream of doing a job in SBI, all those candidates can apply as soon as possible by visiting the official website of SBI, all the candidates are advised, before applying, to read candidate eligibility for apply, For age limit and other conditions, please read this article completely.

SBI Clerk Recruitment overview

BankState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy5008
Post CategoryRecruitment
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates07th to 27th September 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment Process2 exam Prelims and Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Category Recruitment
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk Notification 2022 out

State Bank of India conducts recruitment exams across the country every year to recruit eligible candidates for the posts of Junior Associate, according to the SBI bank recruitment 2022 notification, this time recruitment exam will be conducted for 5008 posts, this time. The application process for the recruitment exam started on 7th September and the application process will end on 27th September.

SBI Clerk 2022 Notification pdf

SBI released the recruitment for junior associates (customer support and sales) on September 6th, and SBI has updated the pdf file for this notification on their official website, we have given you the Direct link for downloading the SBI clerk bank recruitment 2022 pdf here in the post.

SSC Stenographer Recruitment 2022
UP Scholarship Status 2022
Indian Army TES 49 Recruitment 2022

SBI Clerk Vacancy Details 2022

Join Telegram

Vacancy for the post of junior associate has been updated with SBI recruitment notification 2022, SBI has introduced more than 5000 jobs for the post of customer support and sales at different branches of SBI across the nation this year. We have mentioned the vacancy details circle-wise/state-wise to you here with the help of a table.

SBI Clerk 2022: Regular Vacancies 

StateSCSTOBCEwSGENTotal
Gujarat25539535145353
Daman & Diu000001000304
Andhra Pradesh000000000000
Karnataka51228531127316
Madhya Pradesh58785838157389
Chhattisgarh112906093792
West Bengal78177534136340
A&N Islands000103010510
Sikkim010506021226
Odisha2737201769170
Jammu & Kashmir030409031635
Haryana010001000305
Himachal Pradesh140211052355
Chandigarh000000000000
Punjab3800271352130
Tamil Nadu67049635153355
Pondicherry010002000407
Delhi050209031332
Uttarakhand2204161266120
Telangana3616602291225
Rajasthan48375728114284
Kerala27037327140270
Lakshadweep000100000203
Uttar Pradesh1330717063258631
Maharashtra756720174330747
Goa010609052950
Assam18317025114258
Arunachal Pradesh000700010715
Manipur010904021228
Meghalaya001001021023
Mizoram000500010410
Nagaland000700010715
Tripura020300010410

SBI Clerk Recruitment exam date 2022

State Bank of India had issued the notification for the recruitment of Junior Associate vacancies on September 6, then SBI had also given information related to the recruitment examination, according to the notification of SBI, the examination will be conducted in the month of November 2022. Below we have given you the information about the SBI Exam Date with the help of a table.

SBI Clerk Junior associate Eligibility criteria

If you’re going to apply for SBI clerk Bharti 2022 then you should know the eligibility criteria for the post of junior associate. Let us tell you that all candidates must hold a degree in any stream from a recognized University to apply for the SBI post, candidates need to clear two exams for the SBI Clerk job.

SBI Clerk recruitment 2022 Age limit

All the candidates who wish to apply for the post of junior associate in SBI should not be below 20 years of age and not above 28 years of age as on August 1, 2022., there is relaxation for special category candidates check the official notification for more details.

SBI Clerk Syllabus for prelims

Test NameNo. of QuestionsMarksTime
English language303020 Minutes
Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour

SBI Clerk Syllabus for mains

SubjectsNO of questionmarkstime duration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 Minutes
General English404035 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 Minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 Minutes
Total1902002 Hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk Education Qualification

  • Candidate must graduate from a recognized University
  • Candidates must have secured a 50% mark on their 10th exam
  • Candidates must have obtained 50% marks in their higher secondary exam
  • The candidates who are in the final year of the exam or semester can also apply for the post but for a provisional basis.

SBI Clerk application fee

Candidates need to pay the application fees while applying for the post of junior associate. We have mentioned the fee structure below the post.

  • SC/ST/PWD candidates – fee exempted
  • General/OBC/EWS candidates need to pay 750 rupees including the intimation charge

SBI clerk 2022 Exam Pattern

To pass the SBI clerk exam you should know the exam pattern at first that’s why we have mentioned the exam pattern of SBI recruitment 2022 here.

SectionNo. of QuestionMarksTime Duration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning353520 minutes

SBI clerk selection Process

For the post of junior associate post candidates need to clear two exams one is the preliminary exam and the second is the SBI clerk mains exam, it is compulsory to clear both phases of the exam to get a job in the SBI branch.

SBI Clerk Official Website Link

SBI clerk salary

SBI pay scale – Rs.17900-1000/ 3-20900-1230/ 3-24590-1490/ 4-30550-1730/ 7-42600-3270/ 1-45930-1990/ 1-47920, The starting Basic Pay is Rs. .19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments acceptable to graduates)

SBI clerk recruitment 2022 apply online

Follow all the steps given below to apply for SBI Clerk Posts

  • At first, Candidate need to register themselves with SBI bank’s official website https://bank.sbi/careers
  • After the registration candidate needs to fill up the application form and upload the required documents
  • At last, the Candidate needs to pay the application fees with a debit/credit card online

SBI Clerk Admit card 2022

SBI Clerk Admit card 2022 will be available on the SBI website before the exam ( expected in October month) all the candidates need to visit the official website of SBI to download their Admit card, to download admit card candidates will require a registration number/date of birth /password.

E Kalyan Bihar Scholarship

SBI Clerk Result 2022

SBI will release the result of SBI clerk 2022 after both phases of the exam at their official website all the candidates need to use their registration and roll number DOB to check the result online, and those who will obtain more than the cut-off marks will be allowed to sit for SBI main exam. The Result link of the SBI clerk will be updated here soon.

SBI Clerk Recruitment- FAQ

Is there any Interview for SBI clerk 2022?

There is no interview for the SBI recruitment but candidate need to appear for the language proficiency test after passing two phases of the exam.

How many vacancies are there in SBI clerk recruitment in 2022?

Ans. According to the SBI notification, there are 5008 posts for junior associates in different branches of SBI.

Leave a Comment